If and as long as you do not have a cooperation agreement, as long as the co-authors intend to combine their contributions to the creation of the work into a single work, the work is considered a “joint work” – and therefore the rules of “joint work” apply. (3) Royalties. What percentage is each co-author entitled to when the work is sold or licensed? This is very often, but not always, coincides with the share of copyright. (For example, when writing songs, a document is traditionally written for songwriters, known as the “Split Sheet.” If the creation of the work resulted in costs paid by one of the co-authors, the costs may be reimbursed to that co-author. (For example, if, in the example above, one of the songwriters paid $100 for studio time for the three songwriters, then perhaps that songwriter would first get his $100 back, from any exploitation or money, before sharing royalties.) In addition, how often are royalties paid (z.B. quarterly, semi-annual)? In what form is the payment sent? Will the payment include a written statement? All this can be addressed in a cooperation agreement and clarified concretely. 5. In the event of a dispute of any kind concerning the work before the completion of the work, the parties may denounce this cooperation agreement by a written act. In that case, (a) the percentage of ownership, as provided for in paragraph 1, shall be revised to reflect the percentage of total work concluded in writing by a revised agreement, without undue agreement; b) [Writer #1] has the right to complete the work, alone or in connection with another employee, and to unilaterally enter into an agreement for the sale or license of the factory. 1. The parties collaborate in writing on the work and, once completed, co-owners of the work (or owner of the work in the following percentages: 50% to [Writer #1], 50% to [Writer #2]). a) Although it is a work of joint authorship, no agreement with any third party with respect to the sale or license of the work is valid or enforceable, unless both parties agree with the agreement, except as set out in paragraph #3 and #5 below. (b) Neither party may sell the work or its share without the written consent of the other party or dispose of it voluntarily, but consent may not be inappropriately withheld.

I would particularly like to thank Paul Levine for some of the sensible points on the reasons for a written agreement and some important clauses contained therein. This sample is based on several agreements I have with employees, some of whom are lawyers, but I am not one and it is not a fully verified legal document. All these matters may be the subject of a written cooperation agreement. Depending on the circumstances, there are infinite variations. Each author may retain his share of revenue and property, but grant the administrative rights of a party (e.g. B.dem artist/co-author and/or his label), so that the artist would have the right to record and promote the song and grant licenses to third parties. . . .

SHARE IT:

Related Posts